“Shape of Water” Wins Big At Critics’ Choice Awards In Santa Monica

0
154
Critics Choice Awards

“The Shape of Water” led the movie field with four awards, including best picture, at Thursday evening’s 23rd annual Critics’ Choice Awards at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica.

“The Shape of Water,” the story of a mute woman who falls in love with a sea creature she finds in a government lab, also won for best director (Guillermo del Toro), best score (Alexandre Desplat) and best production design (Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvi).

“The Shape of Water” led the field with 14 nominations from the Broadcast Film Critics Association.

All four film actors winning also won at Sunday’s Golden Globes — best actor Gary Oldman (“Darkest Hour); “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” castmates Frances McDormand (best actress) and Sam Rockwell (best supporting actor); and best supporting actress Allison Janney (“I, Tonya”).

The HBO miniseries Big Little Lies topped the television field with four victories — best limited series, best actress in a movie made for TV or limited series (Nicole Kidman) and best supporting actor and best supporting actress in a movie made for TV or limited series (Alexander Skarsgard and Laura Dern).

Hulu’s “The Handmaid’s Tale” repeated its Golden Globe win for best drama series as did star Elisabeth Moss. Ann Dowd, won for best supporting actress for her portrayal of Aunt Lydia on “The Handmaid’s Tale” that also brought her an Emmy. Dowd was a Golden Globe nominee in a category that also included performances in made-for-television movies and limited series and was won by Dern.

The Broadcast Television Journalists Association selected Amazon’s “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” as best comedy series, a category it also won in at the Golden Globes. Its star Rachel Brosnahan won for outstanding actress in a comedy, repeating her Golden Globes win.

The ceremony was hosted by actress Olivia Munn.

Here is a complete list of winners:

BEST PICTURE

— “The Shape of Water”

BEST ACTOR

— Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”

BEST ACTRESS

— Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

— Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

— Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

— Brooklynn Prince, “The Florida Project”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

— “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST DIRECTOR

— Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

— Jordan Peele, “Get Out”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

— James Ivory, “Call Me by Your Name”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

— Roger Deakins, “Blade Runner 2049”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

— Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin, “The Shape of Water”

BEST EDITING (TIE)

— Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos, “Baby Driver”

— Lee Smith, “Dunkirk”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

— Mark Bridges, “Phantom Thread”

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

— “Darkest Hour”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

— “War for the Planet of the Apes”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

— “Coco”

BEST ACTION MOVIE

— “Wonder Woman”

BEST COMEDY

— “The Big Sick”

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

— James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

— Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

— “Get Out”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

— “In the Fade”

BEST SONG

— Remember Me, “Coco”

BEST SCORE

— Alexandre Desplat, “The Shape of Water”

TELEVISION

BEST DRAMA SERIES

— “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

— Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us” (NBC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

— Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

— David Harbour, “Stranger Things” (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

— Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

— “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

— Ted Danson, “The Good Place” (NBC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

— Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

— Walton Goggins, “Vice Principals” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

— Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

— “Big Little Lies” (HBO)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TV

— “The Wizard of Lies” (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES

— Ewan McGregor, “Fargo” (FX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES

— Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES

— Alexander Skarsgard, “Big Little Lies” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES

— Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies” (HBO)

BEST TALK SHOW

— “Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

— “Rick and Morty” (Adult Swim)

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SERIES

— “Born This Way” (A&E)

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SERIES

— “Shark Tank” (ABC)

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES

— “The Voice” (NBC)

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST

— RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (LOGOtv)

Summary
"Shape of Water" Wins Big At Last Night's Critics' Choice Awards In Santa Monica
Article Name
"Shape of Water" Wins Big At Last Night's Critics' Choice Awards In Santa Monica
Description
"The Shape of Water" led the movie field with four awards, including best picture, at Thursday evening's 23rd annual Critics' Choice Awards at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica.
Author